HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is the upmost importance to us


Below is our privacy promise to you, and we ask that you read this carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us should you have any queries or concerns.

How this policy applies to you will depend on the way in which you interact with us. For example:

  • If you purchase a ticket from us, we will use the information you provide us to fulfil both our, and the Event Partners (as defined in our terms of purchase) obligations to you in delivering that service, and, where permitted, keep you up to date about other events that may be of interest to you; and
  • When you browse our site and app, we use cookies to tailor your enjoyment of our site and hopefully provide you with an efficient and enjoyable browsing and shopping experience.

Each of the above is explained in more detail below.


1. Who we are

This website is operated by RMS Events Ltd (t/a Seat Unique), a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales with company number 11313999 having its registered office at 2nd Floor, Three Tuns House, 109 Borough High Street, London SE1 1NL (hereinafter referred to as “we” , “us” , “Seat Unique” ).

Seat Unique is the trusted technological platform offering official premium access to live events.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

2. Our website

This privacy promise relates to your use of our website, www.seatunique.com.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

3. What information we have + where do we get it

There are various points during which we provide our products and services to you at which we may collect personal information. These include:

  • When you create an account, buy a ticket or have a ticket transferred to you by a friend, we will collect your information which depending on service we are providing, may include your contact and billing information.
  • When you use our website or apps, we collect information such as the browser and device you're using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, what you did and didn't use our site/app for, or the site you visit when you leave us. For more information on how we collect this information, see “Cookies” below.
  • When you use a social media feature within our website or app, and you post to social media platforms, the social media site will provide us with some information about you.
  • If you have accessibility requirements, we want to make sure you have the best experience when attending events. To do this, we need to collect details of your requirements (which may involve you providing information about your mental or physical health).

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • billing and payment details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media your financial information (such as PayPal account details, or credit card or debit card information)
  • your purchase history with us or (as relevant) your ticket listing history with us
  • information you voluntarily give us when you contact our customer services team
  • information about your visit to the website, including the url, clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), tickets or matches you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page
  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform
  • information collected from our websites and elsewhere across the internet through cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, device identifiers and other technologies including information about your shopping habits and preferences for more information, please see our cookie policy
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

In addition to the above, we use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

4. How we use your information and why

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide goods and services to you
  • to ensure the security of our and or Event Partners’ operations.
  • marketing communications (including postal marketing; SMS; and/or e-mail marketing)
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services
  • use as otherwise required by law or the requirements of a regulator.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information or a specific purpose
  • contract: we use your information when you enter into a contract with us (for example to buy a ticket) so we can process your order; take payment; and provide you with customer support.
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

5. Who we share your personal information with

Where it is in or legitimate interests to do so, or we have your consent, we may share personal information with a variety of the following categories as necessary:

  • Our third-party service providers (sometimes known as data processors) such as cloud computing providers who provide the IT infrastructure on which our products and systems are built.
  • We may share your information with our Event Partners so that they can run the event and for other reasons described in their privacy policies. We will always name the Event Partners when you purchase a ticket and you will be given the option to subscribe to receiving marketing from them.
  • Third parties who provide goods and services purchased by you (e.g. ticket insurance or merchandise) so that they can process and fulfil your orders.
  • Professional indemnity or other insurers.
  • Third party postal or courier providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, or delivering documents related to a matter.
  • Government agencies or other authorised bodies where permitted or required by law.
  • Any successor to all or part of our business.

Please note that this list is non-exhaustive and there may be other examples where we need to share with other parties in order to provide Services as effectively as we can.

6. Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on the types of cookies we use on our website and how you can manage those cookies please refer to our cookie policy .

7. Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services and any upcoming events that we think may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 10 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see 'Your rights’ below.

8. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Promise is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

9. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

11. Changes to this website privacy promise

This website privacy promise was published on 12 th October 2018.

We may make changes to this privacy promise from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy promise from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy promise periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy promise or want to exercise your rights set out in this privacy promise, please contact us by sending an email to enquiries@seatunique.com.